Beauty glossary



Allantoin has a herbal, soothing and emollient component. It occurs in plants and animals as an end product of purine metabolism and is a product of uric acid. In cosmetics, it is used in skin creams, shower gels, sunscreen, aftershaves, toothpaste and in products that combat excessive perspiration and skin irritations. Allantoin supports skin regeneration, increases the formation and structure of cells, and soothes the skin.

Aloe Vera

The valuable enzymes, vitamins, amino acids and minerals contained in aloe vera care for dehydrated, tired and reddened skin, lending it a soft and smooth feel. Aloe vera has a revitalising and intensive effect and provides the skin with sufficient moisture.

Apricot oil

Apricot oil nourishes your skin and helps conserve moisture thanks to the unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins it contains. Apricot oil helps to make dry and sensitive skin, tending towards premature ageing, soft and smooth again.

Blossom honey

Blossom honey conveys a sense of warmth and security. Thanks to its top-quality ingredients, honey is particularly kind to the skin.

Oat extract

Oat extract is an effective natural product which has a soothing effect on the skin. Thanks to its antiseptic properties, oat extract can soothe redness and skin irritations and thus slow skin ageing.

Happy Bell

Happy bell is a natural active ingredient complex derived from monk’s pepper and an antioxidant. The ancient Greeks used monk’s pepper to treat inflammations and skin irritations as it contributes to stimulating skin regeneration. Happy bell penetrates deep into the layers of the skin where it goes to work in earnest. Happy bell protects the skin from the inside, giving it a more radiant and smoother appearance.


Ginger is rich in essential oils and pungent principles. By stimulating the circulation of the blood, ginger has a warming and restorative effect. Ginger is renowned for procuring a feeling of wellness and also has an antiseptic and soothing effect on the skin.

Moringa oil

The substances contained in the high-quality moringa oil, obtained from the seeds of the miracle tree, give it a long shelf life even without preservatives, meaning that it can fully exploit its nourishing properties. It is suitable for all skin types, since it not only moisturises and gives a nutrient boost to normal and dry skin, but also has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

With its high content of omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins, the active substance zeatin and numerous anti-oxidants, moringa oil has the qualities of a real fountain of youth. Its ingredients stimulate collagen formation while also smoothing fine lines and minor wrinkles, and slowing skin ageing, leaving silky smooth skin.

Source: Melanie Wenzel: Moringa-Gesund und schön mit dem Nährstoffwunder, 2015.

Sweet almond oil

With its nourishing properties, sweet almond oil is renowned as one of the most valuable oils in the field of cosmetics and was even used by Cleopatra as a beauty care product. Sweet almond oil contains vitamins B and E and is also rich in linoleic acid, which means it is highly skin-friendly and makes the skin soft and smooth.

As far back as Antiquity, great value was attached to the cosmetic effects of plant oils. They help skin regeneration thanks to the unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins and other active ingredients they contain. The protective film formed by the oils protects the skin from moisture loss and against external environmental factors.
Orange peel oil

In the event of nervous agitation, the aromatic fragrance of orange peel oil serves to provide renewed balance and lighten the mood. Applied to the skin, orange peel oil has an antiseptic and soothing effect.

Passion flower

The plant extracts taken from passion flowers are very valuable and renowned for their restorative and soothing properties. Passion flowers are used to treat agitation and irritability and have a positive effect on both health and wellness. The valuable oil is derived from the seeds, and the flavonoids contained in the oil help to neutralise the free radicals created by our metabolism.

Shea butter

Thanks to its high vitamin E, carotene and allantoin content, shea butter is particularly kind to the skin. Allantoin supports cell structure and generation while soothing the skin. With its moisture-binding properties, shea butter also leaves your skin feeling soft and smooth.

Soy oil

Soy oil prevents brittleness and cracking and makes dry skin soft and supple as the oil penetrates deep into the layers of the skin. Soy oil is easy to apply and is quickly absorbed thanks to the high oil content. The substantial share of unsaturated fatty acids (over 60 per cent) also protects your skin against becoming dry.

Grape seed oil

Grapes are renowned for their antioxidant effect. Grape seed oil provides the skin with valuable ingredients and creates a protective film to ward off free radicals. Grape seed oil also contributes to skin regeneration and helps preserve moisture.


Vitamin E, C und B5 complex

The valuable vitamin E, C and B5 complex combats premature ageing of the skin and protects dry skin against free radicals and other environmental factors. The active ingredient complex also increases skin moisture and lends dry skin a soft and smooth feel. The combination of vitamins guarantees a more effective result.

Harmful ingredients

Allergic Fragrances

Fragrances, hair dyes and preservatives are often responsible for allergies. Fragrance allergies are quite a long way up on the allergy hit list. It is not easy for those who suffer from a fragrance allergy or who have very sensitive skin. Fragrances are to be found in many products. Even some toilet paper is “improved” by adding fragrant substances. An allergic reaction to a perfume is relatively easy to detect: you will see a reaction to a fragrance where you sprayed perfume on your skin. Typical allergic reactions include itching, flaking and small blisters. If your skin has an allergic reaction to a perfume, you should change fragrance.


A colourless, odourless, flammable liquid that is often used as a solvent, e.g. for fats, oils and resins, and the manufacture of paint. Alcohol kills germs and preserves and is often found in cosmetics, particularly in facial toners and hair tonics, but also in mouthwash, skincare products and medications. Mouthwashes with an alcohol content of over 25 per cent are currently thought to be responsible for mouth, tongue and throat cancer. Alcohol dries out your hair and skin and causes cracks in the surface of the skin making it more susceptible to environmental influences.

Mineral oils

Mineral oil is a collective term for liquid products gained from crude oil. Petrol, diesel and heating oil are all examples of mineral oils. Mineral oil is a popular choice in the cosmetic industry as it is an inexpensive raw material. It seals the skin hermetically and forms an occlusive film. When sebaceous glands are blocked in this way, it can result in inflammations, blackheads or a poor complexion.


Parabens are widely used substances. They kill off micro-organisms which is why they are used in cosmetics and foodstuffs as preservatives. They are used to preserve creams, lipsticks, soaps, sunscreen, depilatory creams and other beauty care products. Parabens do not lose their preservative characteristics when spread on the skin and can thus cause allergies.


Paraffins are artificial substances based on crude oil. As they are inexpensive to produce, they replace top-quality vegetable oils. They are to be found in creams, soaps, bath oils and lip balms. The most well-known paraffins, vaseline and mineral oil, give you a silky-soft feeling when you use them. However, they result in quite the opposite: a film of paraffin covers the skin and closes the pores, stopping them from working properly.


Silicones are used in a large number of areas due to their unique characteristics, whether for breast enlargements or the grouting between the tiles in your bathroom. They have exactly the same effect in hair conditioners and shampoos. The substance covers your hair like a film and thus fills brittle areas. This leaves hair sleeker and easier to comb. If you wash your hair frequently, however, the silicones can replenish themselves making hair heavy and listless. You can wash the substances out of your hair by using a silicone-free shampoo. In creams, the substance appears to smoothe out wrinkles as it seals the skin.


Some of the colorants are only permitted for short-term contact with the skin, but they also include food colorants. Azo colorants are also used, some of which are suspected of releasing aromatic amines that are poisonous and are said to cause cancer. They are not only contained in facial cosmetics and hair rinses, but are in almost every product that has a “jazzy” colour and is not transparent. Colorants must be specified as ingredients in cosmetics with their Cl (= Colour) number. Colorants approved for use in the cosmetics industry have been compiled in a positive list.